Avocado Oil for Skin Care
Avocado oil is a unique oil since it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin. It is valuable for its effects on dry and wrinkled skin and is an excellent nappy rash oil. It has excellent keeping qualities because of an inbuilt antioxident system and contains a high percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B, and D and is also rich in lecithin.
Avocado Oil Origin
Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree. Avocado, also know as aguacate, butter or alligator pear, is a tree native to Mexico, Central and northern South America and is classified in the flowering plant family Lauraceae. The name "avocado" also refers to the fruit of the tree that contains an egg-shaped pit. These trees were cultivated in pre-Incan settlements with archeological evidence dating to 750 B.C. The plant was introduced to Indonesia before 1750, Brazil in 1809, the Levant in 1908 and South Africa and Australia in the late 19th century.
Avocado Oil Nutritional Value
Avocado fruits have a smooth, creamy, greenish-yellow flesh with an unusually high amount of fat that is primarily monounsaturated. A whole medium avocado contains approximately 21 grams. They also contain a high concentration of dietary fibre, vitamins and potassium. In fact, avocados have 60% more potassium than bananas. They are rich in B vitamins as well as vitamin E and vitamin K. They also have the highest fibre content of any fruit including 75% insoluble and 25% soluble fibre.
Extracting Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado fruit using the cold extraction method. This means the oil retains all of its flavour, aroma and nutritional value making it great for our skin care requirements.
Avocado oil sometimes has a cloudy appearance due to the crystallization of the low melting point triglycerides. This should be regarded as a good sign and not a fault as it indicates unrefined oil. (Refined avocado oil is always yellow and lacks the rich green colour of cold pressed oil.)
Avocado Oil is used in the following Nature's Gold skin care products:
For further information on Avocado Oil or Nature's Gold skin care products, please contact us or view our product catalogue:





.jpg)


