Using Cedarwood Oil in Skin Care
Cedarwood essential oil has a balancing effect on the skin's sebaceous glands whether they are over active or under active making it excellent for dry or oily skin. It also has astringent and antiseptic properties which are said to have great benefits to oily/acne skin conditions.
Cedarwood Oil Origin
Cedarwood oil was possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant and was used by the Egyptians in the mummification process. The Egyptians also valued Cedarwood highly as an ingredient for cosmetics and impregnated papyrus leaves with it to protect them from insects.
Cedarwood is in the Conifer Family along with other well-known trees such as Pine and Cypress.
The oil is extracted from the wood by steam distillation, producing a clear, viscous oil with a dry, balsamic aroma.
Cedarwood Oil in Traditional Medicine
Cedarwood has been used to treat a variety of ailments including urinary tract conditions such as cystitis, bronchitis and catarrh. It has antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant and sedative properties and also assists in relieving anxiety and nervousness.
Skin Care Benefits of using Cedarwood Oil
Cedarwood is particularly good for dandruff and acne because of its ability to control excessive sebum production in the skin and scalp. It also works well in mens after shave moisturisers as it calms the skin after the abrasive effects sometimes caused by shaving.
Cedarwood Oil is used in the following Nature's Gold skin care products:For further information on Cedarwood Oil or Nature's Gold skin care products, please contact us or view our product catalogue:





.jpg)


