Using Chamomile Extract for Scin Care
Chamomile is best known for calming the nerves without causing drowsiness. As well as being used for its anti-inflammatory properties, it is also known for its bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic and purifying capabilities, particularly for dry and sensitive skin.
Chamomile Extract Origin
Chamomile is an annual herb found in southern Europe and northern Asia. As the seeds need open soil to survive, It often grows along roadsides and in cultivated fields as a weed.
The plant produces a round, furrowed and branched stem which grows up to 60cm in height. The leaves are pale green and the flower heads consist of yellow centre discs and white petals that are bent downward to make the disk flowers more prominent. The medicinal part is the flower.
Chamomile Extract in Traditional Medicine
The soothing properties of this flower have been used medicinally for centuries. Today, it is still used as a mild sedative for individuals with minor anxiety or nervousness.
Chamomile has a variety of other health benefits, including mild insomnia and topically as an effective wound healing agent. It is also good for the digestive system and helps alleviate gas. Studies also show that this wonderful herb may help ward off infections caused by certain bacteria and fungal strains.
Chamomile Extract in Our Skin Care Products
The most active ingredients of the Chamomile flower are extracted and dried into powder. This powder is what we call chamomile extract and it is used in the manufacture of our skin care products. Chamomile is also popular when used as herbal tea.

.jpg)




