Nature's Gold Quality

We strive to use only the most wholesome and natural therapeutic ingredients available in our range of skin care products. All formulated products we offer are carefully hand crafted by us in small batches for optimum therapeutic freshness and potency. We do incorporate a small amount of synthetic preservatives to provide a reasonable shelf life and to protect you against potentially hazardous microbial growth.

We do not stoop to adding cheap synthetic filler ingredients to our products just to increase the profit margin. Every ingredient included in a formula is there for a specific reason.

Quality is very important to us and the ingredients we use in abundant amounts are often very costly.

If you have specific questions about the therapeutic properties of certain ingredients, please don't hesitate to contact us. We are more than happy to answer your questions.

Skin Care Products Ingredients

Aqueous Cream Aqueous cream is a light, non-greasy moisturiser that provides a layer of oil on the surface of the skin to prevent water evaporating from the skin surface.  It is based on naturally derived oils and waxes. Aqueous Cream
Aloe Vera Juice Aloe Vera is a gold mine of phyto-nutrients with excellent healing properties.  It contains high amounts of vitamin E and vitamin C and potent anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It also assists in the ...
More on Aloe Vera Juice >>
Aloe Vera Plant
Australian Green Clay Strengthening for ALL skin types, Australian green clay is an excellent clay for detoxification and is beneficial for use on acne-prone and oily skin. Minerals in the clay help to rebalance oil flow, strengthen the skin ...
More on Australian Green Clay >>
Australian Green Clay
Avocado Oil Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) is a unique oil since it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin. It is valuable for its effects on dry and wrinkled skin and is an excellent nappy rash oil. It has ...
More on Avocado Oil >>
Avocado
Behentrimonium Methosulfate This is the mildest detangling ingredient available. It is derived from grape seed oil, combined with the extremely mild methosulfate group instead of the much cheaper and more irritating chlorine. This naturally derived ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing excessive build-up on the hair. Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Bergamot Light, delicate and refreshing citrus floral oil with antiseptic properties and the ability to help relieve anxiety and nervous tension. The name is derived from the town of Bergamo (Italy), where the oil was first sold into the perfume industry. Bergamot
Burdock Root The active ingredients of burdock (Arctium lappa) are extracted primarily from the roots and seeds of the plant. It is well known for its potent healing power, burdock stimulates cell growth, has anti-inflammatory ...
More on Burdock Root >>
Burdock Root
Caprylyl Glycol Caprylyl Glycol is derived from coconut. It is used as a moisturising or wetting agent and for biological stabilization in cosmetics (see "Phenoxyethanol" below). Caprylyl Glycol
Cedarwood Cedarwood essential oil has a balancing effect on the skin's sebaceous glands whether they are over active or under active making it excellent for dry or oily skin. It also has astringent and antiseptic...
More on Cedarwood >>
Cedarwood
Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-20 is derived from Cetearyl Alcohol. It assists the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. Ceteareth-20
Cetearyl Alcohol A vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from natural oils and fats used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. Cetearyl Alcohol
Chamomile Extract Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla L.) is best known for calming the nerves without causing drowsiness. As well as being used for its anti-inflammatory properties, it is also known for its bactericidal...
More on Chamomile Extract >>
Chamomile Extract
Citric Acid Citric acid is a weak organic acid. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic, or sour, taste to foods and soft drinks. Citric Acid
Coco Betaine (Cocoamidopropyl betaine). This surfactant is made from coconut oil. Since the molecule is electro chemically neutral it belongs to the group of amphoteric surfactants, which are generally very mild. It has cleansing, emulsifying, foaming and conditioning properties. Coco Betaine
Coco-Glucoside This modern 100% botanically derived ingredient combines gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties with the ability to help the hair retain its natural oils and moisture.  The sunflower oil derived oleate also aids detangling. Coco-Glucoside
Crushed Walnut Shell Excellent exfoliating properties and the firm irregular granules provide suitable application to face and body products. Crushed Walnut Shell
Glyceryl Oleate Is obtained from naturally occurring oils and fats and is a clear amber or pale yellow liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is predominantly used in the formulation of lipsticks, eye shadows, makeup bases and skin care products. It helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and also functions as a skin conditioning agent. i.e. it acts as a lubricant on the skin surface which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Glyceryl Oleate
Ground Pumice Very fine pumice stone is used in small amounts to assist with mild exfoliation of the skin. Characteristically pumice is frothy and lightweight, with a density low enough to float on water. The combination of its light weight, hardness and abrasiveness makes pumice useful in numerous applications. Ground Pumice
Honey Honey is a valuable inclusion into skin and hair care products due to its antiseptic, hygroscopic and healing properties. (See Manuka Honey) Honey
Horsetail Horsetail is rich in minerals the body uses to maintain healthy tissue. It facilitates the absorption of calcium by the body, which nourishes nails, skin, hair, bones and the body's connective tissue...
More on Horsetail >>
Horsetail
Jojoba Oil This is a naturally pure oil from the seeds of the desert shrub, simmondsia chinensis which is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico.  It is also known as...
More on Jojoba Oil >>
Jojoba Oil
Kakadu Plum Extract Kakadu Plum Extract (Terminalia ferdinandiana) - the plant, a small deciduous tree found in the northern parts of the Northern Territory and Western Australia has an abundant crop of small plum-like pseudo drupes that are...
More on Kakadu Plum Extract >>
Kakadu Plum
Lactic Acid Alpha hydroxy acid used in dermatology to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin. May occasionally be used in high concentrations as a chemical peel. LacticAcid
Lavender Lavender is an effective ingredient for treating all types of skin. It is said to be valuable for most skin conditions as it promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum ...
More on Lavender >>
Lavender
Lemon Essential Oils Used in hair and skin treatments, Lemon Essential Oil cleans greasy skin and hair, assists in clearing up acne as well as removing dead skin cells. The exact origin of the lemon has ...
More on Lemon Essential Oils >>
Lemon Essential Oils
Lemon Myrtle An extremely potent antibacterial and germicide, Lemon Myrtle is a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar Tea Tree. Lemon Myrtle's extraordinarily high level...
More on Lemon Myrtle >>
Lemon Myrtleq
Lemongrass Lemongrass originates from Asia and is now also cultivated in the West Indies and Africa.  It is effective for open pores and has been traditionally recommended to balance oily skin conditions...
More on Lemongrass >>
Lemongrass
Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamie Ternifolia Seed Oil) - is high in mono unsaturated fatty acids and noticeably high in palmitoleic acid. This unrefined oil is fairly stable and has a soft golden colour with ...
More on Macadamia Nut Oil >>
Macadamia Nut Oil
Manuka Honey Active 20+ Active Manuka Honey was first discovered by Dr. Peter Molan M.B.E. of New Zealand's Waikato University Honey Research Unit while doing routine research on the anti-bacterial properties of honeys in general ...
More on Manuka Honey Active 20+ >>
Manuka Honey
Nettle Extract Nettle assists with nourishing the skin and hair by providing beautiful moisturising and conditioning characteristics. Nettle is the common name for between 30-45 species of flowering plants of ...
More on Nettle Extract >>
Nettle Extract
Olefin Sulfonate A mild, coconut-derived cleansing agent and surfactant (a substance that helps to loosen dirt and other particles from hair and skin and therefore aids cleansing), it has excellent viscosity and foaming characteristics. Olefin Sulfonate
Orange
Essential Oils
Its sweating action speeds up toxins in congested skin and at the same time it is said that it appears to deal effectively with dry skin, wrinkles and dermatitis.  Altogether provides a good skin tonic. Orange Essential Oils
Organic Calendula Calendula (marigolds) assist in the treatment of minor skin disorders such as cuts, scrapes and minor wounds. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties and temporarily relieves the symptoms ...
More on Organic Calendula >>
Organic Calendula
Peg-20 Stearate A water soluble emulsifier for triglycerides, waxes and mineral oils. Pet-20 Stearate
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is one of the most widely used preservatives in personal care products including detergents, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Phenoxyethanol
Piroctone Olamine Helps scalp and skin health. Ensures the product is free of bacterial contamination. This is important to avoid infection and to keep a product safe for use. Piroctone Olamine
Potassium Hydroxide Potassium hydroxide is an alkaline mineral salt used in the manufacture of soap and shampoos. It is used to control the pH levels in the products. Potassium Hydroxide
Purified Water Most frequently listed main ingredient in skin care products, used in its purest form, void of minerals and other chemicals, hence the various names like distilled, deionized, purified, etc. Purified Water
Rose Hip Oil Rose Hip Oil (Rosa Canina Fruit Oil). Rosehip is said to contain both linoleic and linoleic fatty acids, which are believed to be responsible for it's ability to encourage regeneration and repair of skin tissue ...
More on Rose Hip Oil >>
Rose Hip Oil
Rose Water Rose water is known for its ability to relieve dryness and roughness and to reduce the fragility of capillaries in ageing skin. Rose water has strong soothing properties. Rose Water
Safflower Oil Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil) is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid (Omega 6) and is considered beneficial to painful, inflamed joints, sprains and bruises ...
More on Safflower Oil >>
Safflower Oil
Sea Salt Naturally harvested sea salt contains minerals, which are needed by our bodies and helps draw toxins from the skin and soothes sore muscles. Sea Salt
Shea Butter Due to the high content of unsaponifiable and cinnamic esters, shea butter has excellent skin care properties. It moisturises, refats and has inherent mild UV protection properties...
More on Shea Butter >>
Shea Butter
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate This product is a derivative of coconut oil and the amino acid, sarcosine. It is skin friendly and has the unusual ability of producing a very rich lather. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Soy Protein Soy proteins are used in cosmetics and are said to have anti ageing and anti oxidant properties. These hormone like ingredients appear to increase hyalauronic acid levels. Hyalauronic acid is a sugar compound present in all connective tissue in vertebrates. In humans it is found in high concentrations in the skin and cartilage. Soy Protein
Spearmint Essential Oils Many sources treat spearmint as a milder, gentler form of peppermint, but the two oils have very different chemical makeups and very different effects. Unlike Peppermint oil, Spearmint essential oil is calming, relaxing and uplifting, rather than stimulating. As such, it is a useful oil in treating fatigue and depression. Spearmint
Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil has moisturising and emollient properties and is essential for healthy hair. It is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower seeds and is commonly used in food as a frying oil ...
More on Sunflower Oil >>
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Orange Essential Oil Its sweating action speeds up toxins in congested skin at the same time it is said that it appears to deal effectively with dry skin, wrinkles and dermatitis. Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Tea Tree Essential Oils Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) has many remarkable properties. When crushed and distilled, the leaves of this plant yield a 100% naturaloil which is an antiseptic, a fungicide and...
More on Tea Tree Essential Oils >>
Tea Tree Essential Oils
Tocopherol see Vitamin E
Vegetable Glycerine Is the humectant of choice in products such as shampoos and hair conditioners and is best used in skin products to provide moisturising characteristics. It is obtained from vegetable oils, which is generally more expensive but is preferable to animal fat glycerine. It is a humectant used in moisturisers due to its water binding capabilities. Vegetable Glycerine
Vitamin B5 (Panthenol) Vitamin B5 is absorbed deep into the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical creams and hair care for its soothing and calming properties. It is effective in the treatment of irritated and sensitive skin and leaves the skin and scalp feeling velvety and smooth. Vitamin B5 - Panthenol
Vitamin E (Tocopherol) Tocopherol acetate is a stable form of Vitamin E extracted from soybeans. Vitamin E assists in a large number of skin diseases and sensitivities for its ability to help soothe and promote the health of the skin. Vitamin E is a well-known antioxidant that assists in countering premature aging by softening the skin and reducing the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles. It also acts as a natural preservative. Vitamn E (Tocopherol)
Wheat Protein Wheat protein creates a flexible, strengthening network on the surface of the scalp, adds moisture and gloss to the hair and also helps protect the hair cuticles from heat damage...
More on Wheat Protein >>
Wheat Protein
Witch Hazel Witch Hazel is a herbal extract with excellent cleansing, soothing and healing properties. The all-natural liquid astringent reduces itching and irritation of the skin and is a very valuable ingredient...
More on Witch Hazel >>
Witch Hazel
Xanthan Gum Xanthan gum is a natural thickener and is used in the cosmetic industry for the stabilization and binding of cosmetic products. Adding the gum to cream-based products keeps the individual ingredients from separating. Xanthan Gum

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name