Using Jojoba Oil for Skin Care

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced "hõ-hõ-be", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry and gray box bush.

Jojoba SeedJojoba Oil Origin

The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.

Indigenous native Americans in the Sonora and Baja California also used jojoba seed and oil for cooking, hair care and for treatments of many medical problems such as poison ivy, sores, wounds, colds, cancer and kidney malfunction.

Jojoba Oil Cultivation and Uses

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odourless, colourless and oxidatively stable.

Jojoba Oil in Our Skin care Products

Jojoba Seeds in HuskJojoba oil is cold-pressed to ensure it retains its content of powerful natural antioxidants. It is a unique natural oil, comprised of a super-fine liquid wax and is totally stable to oxidation - it does not go rancid as do all other vegetable oils.>

Jojoba oil mimics the skins sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly and has excellent nourishing properties. Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema and any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. As an anti oxidant, it may help extend the life of other oils and is useful for all skin types.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

JANUARY SPECIALS

 
 1st Offer.
All orders receive
a free HONEY LIPS Lip Balm
 
 
 2nd Offer.
All orders over $100 receive a free LIP STAIN valued at $35.20.
 
  Yours completely free when you order over $100 retail of any products.
 
Benefits of Manuka Honey

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Follow Nature's Gold on FaceBook Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name