Using Lavender Essential Oil for Skin Care
Lavender is an effective ingredient for treating all types of skin. It is said to be valuable for most skin conditions as it promotes growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum. The aroma from Lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting qualities.
Lavender Origin
The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda. It was also considered to be one of the holy herbs used in the biblical Temple to prepare the holy essence. During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm labourer.
When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender.
Medicinal Uses of Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender has been used extensively in herbalism. It yields a highly effective essential oil which can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics and topical applications.
Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was even used in hospitals during WW1 to disinfect floors, walls and other surfaces.
An infusion of lavender is claimed to soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender are also said to ward off insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil is said to soothe headaches and is frequently used as an aid to sleep and relaxation.

.jpg)






