Lemon Myrtle

An extremely potent antibacterial and germicide, Lemon Myrtle is a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar Tea Tree. Lemon Myrtle's extraordinarily high level of Citrals should make it a powerful antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal agent.

Lemon Myrtle Origin

Lemon Myrtle Lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) is a flowering plant in the family Myrtaceae native to subtropical rainforests of eastern Australia. It can reach 20m in height but is often smaller. The leaves are evergreen, 5-12 cm long, and the flowers are creamy-white produced in clusters at the ends of the branches.

The common name, Lemon Myrtle, reflects the strong lemon smell of the crushed leaves. Indigenous Australians have long used lemon myrtle, both in cuisine and as a healing plant.

Antimicrobial Properties of Lemon Myrtle

Lemon Myrtle essential oil possesses antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. It is a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar Tea Tree.

The oil and concentrated leaf paste has been shown to be effective against a range of microorganisms including Clostridium perfringens and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The sweet lemon scent of Lemon Myrtle has a cleansing, refreshing quality which can be attributed to the high citral content of the oil.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name