Using Lemongrass Oil in Our Skin Care Products

Lemongrass originates from Asia and is now also cultivated in Africa and the West Indies. It has a lemony, sweet smell and is dark yellow to amber in colour with a watery viscosity. The oil is extracted from the fresh or partly dried leaves by steam distillation and is particularly beneficial for treating oily skin conditions.

Lemongrass PlantLemongrass Oil Origin

Lemongrass is a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 metre high with long, thin leaves and originally was growing wild in India.

It produces a network of root and rootlets that rapidly exhaust the soil. In India it is known as 'choomana poolu' and is also referred to as 'Indian Verbena' or 'Indian Melissa oil' and used in Ayurvedic medicine to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses.

It is a valuable ingredient in perfumes and citrus-type soaps and is also an insect deterrent.

Cultivation and Uses of Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass is widely used as a herb in Asian cooking. It has a citrus flavour and can be dried and powdered or used fresh. The stalk itself is too hard to be eaten except for the soft inner part, however, it can be finely sliced and added to recipes.

Lemongrass is commonly used in teas, soups and curries and is also suitable for poultry, fish and seafood.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

JANUARY SPECIALS

 
 1st Offer.
All orders receive
a free HONEY LIPS Lip Balm
 
 
 2nd Offer.
All orders over $100 receive a free LIP STAIN valued at $35.20.
 
  Yours completely free when you order over $100 retail of any products.
 
Benefits of Manuka Honey

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Follow Nature's Gold on FaceBook Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name