Using Macadamia Oil for Skin Care

This oil is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids and noticeably high in palmitoleic acid. This unrefined oil is fairly stable and has a soft golden colour with a lovely texture and 'feel'. Resembling mink oil, macadamia oil penetrates the skin well and leaves a fine velvety sheen.

Macadamia Oil Properties

Macadamia Nut TreeMacadamia nut oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree. It is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-coloured with a slightly nutty odour. It is possible to refine to complete transparency, but the faint odour of macadamia nuts remains.

Macadamia Oil Uses in Cosmetics

Macadamia Nuts in ShellsMacadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations. Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.

Macadamia is an excellent protective oil that protects and heals skin blemishes such as scars, sunburn, minor wounds and other irritations. The high absorption rate gives greater moisturising properties.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name