Using Organic Calendula for Skin Care
Calendula (marigolds) assist in the treatment of minor skin disorders such as cuts, scrapes and minor wounds. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties and temporarily relieves the symptoms of inflamed and irritated skin conditions.
Organic Calendula Origin
Calendula (pot marigold) is a genus of about 12-20 species of annual or perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae, native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean region to Iran.
The name Calendula stems from the Latin kalendae, meaning first day of the month, presumably because pot marigolds are in bloom at the start of most months of the year.
Organic Calendula in Traditional Medicine
Calendula is a well-known antiseptic and wound healer. It has been used in the Mediterranean region since the ancient Greeks and was known to Indian and Arabic cultures before the Greeks.
Calendula in suspension or in tincture is used topically to treat acne, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding and soothing irritated tissue. It can also be used in a garden as a companion plant to repel some insect pests.
Use of Organic Calendula
Calendula is probably one of the most useful of all herbs. It has valuable medicinal properties and can be used as a culinary herb and for skin care and cosmetic purposes.
Calendula has been shown to speed healing of wounds and the dried petals of the calendula plant are used in tinctures, ointments and washes for the healing of burns, bruises and cuts as well as the minor infections they cause.

.jpg)






