Using Rose Hip Oil in Our Skin Care Products

Rosehip is said to contain both linoleic and linoleic fatty acids, which are believed to be responsible for its ability to encourage regeneration and repair of skin tissue.

Rosehip SeedsDue to the high content of these fatty acids, Rosehip Seed Oil has a very positive effect on most skin types including oily skin by refining skin texture, aiding the renewal of skin cells, refining fine lines and reducing the effects of sunburn.

It is one of the few oils that contains naturally occurring vitamin A, which, it is claimed, delays the signs of ageing.

Rose Hip Oil Origin

Rosehip Seed Oil is produced in Chile and is extracted from seeds of a rosebush which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is the only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinol acid (A-Vitamin acid) - 125mcg per every 100g.

The consistency of Rosehip Seed Oil is dry to very dry and is useful in all kinds of face oils where the purpose is cell regeneration.

Medicinal Benefits of Rose Hip Oil

Cross Section of Rosehip SeedsRosehip Seed Oil is high in both Linoleic and Linolenic Fatty Acids. One of the effects of these is to reduce the size of the pores so it’s very good for preparations for people with large pores on the skin.

Because of its natural content of Vitamin A, it is effective in all kinds of skin problems such as acne, dryness, sensitivities and irritations.

It can improve the appearance of scars by reducing hypertrophic scar tissue and evens out the redness of the scar tissue. Massaged gently into the skin it is instantly and completely absorbed.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name