Using Safflower Oil for Skin Care

Safflower oil (Carthamus Tinctorius) is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid (Omega 6) and is considered beneficial to painful, inflamed joints, sprains and bruises.

Safflower Oil Origin

Safflower FlowersSafflower is one of humanity's oldest crops. Garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutenkharmen. Safflower was also known as carthamine in the 19th century. Today it is being produced commercially in more than sixty countries worldwide.

Safflower Oil Properties

Safflower Oil is flavourless and colourless and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. Apart from being used as a cooking oil, it can also be taken as a nutritional supplement and used in skin creams and massage oils.

Uses of Safflower Oil

Safflower PetalsTraditionally, the crop was grown for its seeds and used for colouring and flavouring foods and making red and yellow dyes, (especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available) and in medicines.

For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. However, it also beneficial for painful inflamed joints, bruises and sprains when used in massage oils and skin creams.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name