Using Shea Butter in Our Skin Care Products
Due to the high content of unsaponifiable and cinnamic esters, shea butter has excellent skin care properties. It moisturises, refats and has inherent mild UV protection properties. Shea butter contains allantoin, vitamin A and vitamin E which assist in wound healing and provide a potent anti-oxidant effect.
Shea Butter Origin
The oldest recorded specimen of the shea or karite tree was by explorer Mungo Park and dated 26 May, 1797.
The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa and can be found in 19 different countries across the African continent.
The tree produces its first fruit (which resemble large plums) when it is about 20 years old and reaches its full production when the tree is about 45 years old.
It continues to produce nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.
Extracting Shea Butter
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and an emollient.
Shea butter is also edible and is used as a cooking oil in West Africa as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
Medicinal Uses of Shea Butter
Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturiser and emollient along with its anti-inflammatory properties. It is marketed as being effective in treating the following conditions:
.jpg)
- fading scars,
- eczema,
- burns,
- rashes,
- acne,
- severely dry skin,
- blemishes,
- dark spots,
- skin discolourations,
- chapped lips,
- stretch marks,
- wrinkles and
- in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.

.jpg)




