Using Sunflower Oil in Our Skin Care Products>

Sunflower Oil has moisturising and emollient properties and is essential for healthy hair.

Sunflower Oil Origin

Field of SunflowersSunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Herlianthus annuus) seeds. It is commonly used in food as a frying oil and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Sunflower Oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.

Sunflower Oil Properties

Sunflower Oil is liquid at room temperature and the refined oil is clear and slightly amber-coloured with a slightly fatty odour.

Health Benefits of Sunflower Oil

Benefits of Sunflower Oil There are a variety of health benefits associated with the consumption of sunflower oil. It is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat. The two most common types of sunflower oil are linoleic and high oleic. Linoleic sunflower oil is a common cooking oil that has high levels of the essential fatty acids called polyunsaturated fat.

Sunflower oil of any kind has been shown to have cardiovascular benefits. Diets combined with a low fat content and high levels of oleic acid have been suggested to lower cholesterol which, in turn, results in a smaller risk of heart disease.

Sunflower Oil As Skin Protection

Sunflower oil may also have suggested skin-health benefits. Like other oils, it can retain moisture in the skin. However, it may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection.

Back to Skin Care Products Ingredients

Applications

Discover how Nature's Gold Natural Skin Products with Manuka Honey Active 20+, aids in the treatment & relief of many different skin conditions:

Natural Skin Care

Secure Payment Options

For online orders, we accept the following secure payment methods:



View Alternative Payment Methods

Your Credit Card Transaction is Secure
Email
Name