Using Witch Hazel in Our Skin Care Products
Witch Hazel is a herbal extract with exceptional cleansing, soothing and healing properties. The all-natural liquid astringent reduces itching and irritation of the skin and is a very valuable ingredient in antiacneic cleansing lotions.
Witch Hazel Origin
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) begins as a flowering shrub indigenous to the north eastern and central U.S. One interesting feature of the plant is its fruit (a nutty seedpod), its flowers and next year's leaf buds all appear on the branch together - a rarity among trees!
The tree ejects its seeds explosively into the air, ensuring widespread propagation without overcrowding. The "hazel" in the herb's name comes from its similarity to the common hazelnut.
Cultivation and Uses of Witch Hazel
These trees are popular ornamental plants, grown for their clusters of rich yellow to orange-red flowers which begin to expand in the autumn as or slightly before the leaves fall and continue throughout the winter. However, the bark and leaves are astringent, and the witch hazel extract is used medicinally in skin care products and lotions for treating bruises and insect bites.
Medicinal Properties of Witch Hazel
As the bark, leaves and twigs of witch hazel are all high in tannins giving the plant astringent properties, it can be used on the skin to tighten pores and remove excess oil.
Witch hazel also contains procyanadins, resin and flavonoids, all of which add to its soothing, anti-inflammatory properties. A cloth soaked in strong witch hazel tea reduces swelling and can relieve the pain of hemorrhoids and bruises.
Summary
There are no reports of harm from witch hazel in topical applications or gargling. But, it is not recommended to ingest witch hazel in any form.
For a natural treatment to almost any skin irritation, turn to witch hazel for effective relief.
Do not be deceived into thinking this clear, water-like liquid isn’t potent. It has great healing capabilities and is very safe.

.jpg)






